Program

Tuesday, Sept. 24
Wednesday, Sept. 25
Thursday, Sept. 26
Friday, Sept. 27

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Time Program Location
17:00 - 18:00 Scientific Outreach:
Welcome reception
Neue Aula
18:00 - 18:10 Scientific Outreach:
Opening words (in German)

Tassula Proikas-Cezanne / Tübingen [DE]
Scientific Conference Organizer
Neue Aula
18:10 - 18:20 Scientific Outreach:
Welcome address (Grußwort, in German)

Boris Palmer / Tübingen [DE]
Lord Mayor of Tübingen
Neue Aula
18:20 - 19:00 Scientific Outreach:
Public Lecture (in German)

Frank Madeo /Graz [AT]
Ernährung und Gesundheit
Neue Aula
19:00 - 20:00 Scientific Outreach:
Podiumsdiskussion (in German) "Autophagie und Ihre Bedeutung für Gesundheit und Neurodegeneration"
Neue Aula

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Time Program Location
10:00 Start registration Museum
14:00 - 14:20 Opening Neue Aula
14:20 - 17:00 Session I: Autophagy Neue Aula
17:00 - 18:00 Fritz Lipmann Lecture

Marino Zerial /Dresden [DE]
Self-organization and biomechanical properties of the endosomal membrane
Neue Aula
18:00 - 21:00 Poster Session I with Pretzels and Beer Museum

Thursday, Sept. 26

Time Program Location
08:30 - 09:40 Session II: Autophagy Neue Aula
09:40 - 09:50 Otto Meyerhof Prize Neue Aula
09:50 - 10:00 Binder Innovation Prize Neue Aula
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break Neue Aula
10:30 - 11:40 Session III: Infection Neue Aula
11:40 - 11:50 Flash Talk Industry Neue Aula
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break Museum
14:00 - 15:00 Otto Warburg Medal

Marina Rodnina /Göttingen [DE]
Translational Recoding
Neue Aula
15:00 - 15:10 Flash Talk Industry Neue Aula
15:10 - 15:20 Flash Talk Industry Neue Aula
15:20 - 17:25 Session IV: Neurodegeneration Neue Aula
17:25 - 17:35 Nikon Young Scientist Award Neue Aula
17:35 - 17:45 Karl Lohmann Prize Neue Aula
17:45 - 17:55 GBM PhD Award Neue Aula
18:00 - 21:00 Reception with Poster Session II Museum
21:00 - 24:00 Networking Museum

Friday, Sept. 27

Time Program Location
08:30 - 09:40 Session V: Ageing Neue Aula
09:40 - 09:50 Walther Flemming Award Neue Aula
09:50 - 10:00 Werner Risau Prize Neue Aula
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break Neue Aula
10:30 - 12:05 Session VI: Immunology Neue Aula
12:05 - 14:00 Lunch Break Museum
14:00 - 15:10 Session VII: Cancer Neue Aula
15:10 - 16:10 Carl Zeiss Lecture

Anthony Hyman /Dresden [DE]
Neue Aula
16:10 - 16:30 Closing Remarks and
Conference Poster Prize
Neue Aula

Session I - Autophagy /Wednesday, Sept. 25, 14:20 - 17:00

Time Program
14:20 - 15:20 Keynote Lecture

Sharon Tooze /London [UK]
15:20 - 15:45 Ivan Dikic /Frankfurt [DE]
15:45 - 15:55 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
15:55 - 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 - 16:35 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
16:35 - 17:00 Daniel Klionsky /Ann Arbor [USA]
The regulation of autophagy in yeast

Session II - Autophagy /Thursday, Sept. 26, 08:30 - 09:40


Session III - Infection /Thursday, Sept. 26, 10:30 - 11:50

Time Program
10:30 - 10:55 Maria Isabel Colombo /Mendoza [AR]
10:55 - 11:05 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
11:05 - 11:15 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
11:15 - 11:40 Fulvio Reggiori /Groningen [NL]
Unconventional functions of ATG proteins in viral infections

Session V - Ageing/Friday, Sept. 27, 08:30 - 09:40

Time Program
08:30 - 08:55 Patricia Boya /Madrid [ES]
Autophagy during aging and age-related diseases
08:55 - 09:05 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
09:05 - 09:15 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
09:15 - 09:40 Anne Bertolotti /Cambridge [UK]

Session VI - Immunology /Friday, Sept. 27, 10:30 - 12:05

Time Program
10:30 - 10:55 Gillian Griffiths /Cambridge [UK]
Autophagic pathways in killer cells
10:55 - 11:05 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
11:05 - 11:15 Short Lecture
(to be selected from submitted poster abstracts)
11:15 - 11:40 Marcus Groettrup /Konstanz [DE]
The cytokine-inducible ubiquitin-like modifier FAT10 in proteasomal degradation and autophagy

Session VII - Cancer /Friday, Sept. 27, 14:00 - 15:10